Pale web page: Download their music free!! Lyrics to their song a further shore

 

Realm of Magick
Journal
My Forums 
My Corner 
Sign Guestbook 
View Guestbook

 

Contact Diana

 

Carrier Oils
Please Note: The information presented is for educational use ONLY! It is not meant to replace your health care practitioner. Readers should seek medical advice from a licensed physician who knows their personal history!

 

Almond Oil

Contains: Glucosides, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein and helpful to all skin types. Almond oils is very lubricating but not penetrating, which makes it good for massage oils. It can go rancid fairly fast. Use with caution on anyone with a known nut allergy because some can suffer an allergic reaction. Almond oil is especially
good for those with Eczema. It helps to relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. It may also be useful against burns and thread veins.

 

Apricot Kernal Oil

Useful for all skin types, it is very rich and nourishing.
Almond Kernal oil is helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed or dry skin.

 

Calendula Oil - Infused

Calendula is an exceptional skin conditioner and may help with athlete's foot and bedsores, repair damaged skin, impetigo, diminish brusing, relieve sore nipples, and helps to heal burns. May reduce swelling, help damaged blood vessles to seal, stop bleeding and prevent bruising; it may be effective for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Calendula is especially helpful with dry eczema and helps to prevent diaper rash.

 

Evening Primrose Oil

Contains: Gamma linolenic acid, Vitamins and minerals. It is useful internally for PMS, menopause, psoriasis, and eczema. Evening Primrose Oil also helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, any sort of dermatitus and helps wounds to heal. Evening Primrose oil can go rancid fairly fast so use caution.

 

Foraha Oil

This is an unusual green carrier oil and is cold pressed from the berry of a shrub. Foraha oil is believed to have pain relieving effects which makes it useful for rhuematism, arthritis, sciatica, and more. When used with Ravensara essential oil Foraha oil may be helpful with lesions due to herpes or shingles.

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil

This oil is compatible with most skin types, does not spoil and does not clog pores. The oil has a light texture, ideal for summer use. It is an very good carrier oil for oily or troubled skin and it soothes and nourishes dry skin. Coconut oil also puts a lovely sheen to hair and is useful for people who have dry, itchy or sensitive skin. Great tanning aid base

 

Grapeseed Oil

Contains: Vitamins, Minerals, Protein, Linloeic Acid, is Cholesterol free, odorless and penetrates well. The antioxidant properties make this a useful oil to add to other oils that may go rancid quickly. Grapeseed oil is useful for all skin types, it may be useful to tighten and tone the skin, it can also be helpful in a base for acne.

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E, Protien, minerals, plant wax, and myristic acid. Myristic Acid gives the oil it's inflammatory properties which means it may be helpful for rheumatism, arthritis, eczema, psoriasis, acne and inflammed skin. Jojoba oil does not oxidize, this means that it will not spoil. It is an antioxidant and may help extrend the life of other oils. Jojoba oil contains 50% insaponifiables (most vegetable oils contain only 2-3%) Research shows that insaponifiables
when applied to skin increase the demal state of elastin. You can fight time and winkles when you add this to your daily skin care program. Jojoba oil may assist with scars, bruises, windburn, sunburn, chaffed skin, dry brittle hair, acne, oily scalp and skin. This oil is noted for it's deep penetration and fast absorbtion which makes it a bad oil for massages but a very good oil for nourishing the skin. It is used often
in shampoo and hair conditioners because it restores skin and hair. It has been likened to the natural sebum found in the skin. Jojoba oil also contains traces of iodine and it has the ability to emulsify fat and tone tissues. This is a good oil for those who are dieting and trying to lose weight.

 

Macadamia Oil

Contains: High amounts of Palmitoleic acid. This is usually found in the sebum of man, therefore the oil has a great affinity to the skin. It is very emollient which makes it good for dry skin. Due to it's great emollient properties Macadamia massage oil is readily absorbed. This oil is said to help reduce fine lines and soften the skin when used as a facial massage.

 

Olive Oil

This oil has good medicinal properties, both soothes and heals the skin epecially when it is dry. It is very stable and does not go bad easily and can be stored for a year without refrigeration. Olive oil is made from the pulp and not the kernal, different qualities are available. They range from extra virgin, virgin, and pure. Extra virgin comes from the first pressing, virgin coming from the second and is normally lighter in color and less aromatic. Contains: good levels of fatty acids,
alpha linolenic acid and when taken internally is said to help with heart disease. When used externally it is useful for dehydrated, sore and inflamed skin. It can also help with arthritis when rubbed into the affected areas. This oil's aroma along with the heavyness of the oil makes it too strong to use alone, it is best when added to a massage blend used for mature or dry skin.

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil

High in protien, Zinc and Polyunsaturated fats. This oil is made from the common pumpkin (Curcurbita pepo). Some people use this oil orally to treat urinary tract infections but it also makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix. Pumpkin seed massage oils have great healing properties for skin problems such as sores and ulcers this makes it a great choice to include when mixing a massage oil or carrier blend.

 

Rosehip Seed Oil

Contains: GLA, linolenic acids, oleic acids, and palmitic acid. This oil has been found to be a very effective skin treatment. This oil helps to promote tissue regeneration which makes it good for scars, burns and wrinkles, dry scaly skin, eczema, psoriasis, scars, over pigmented skin, and ulcerated veins. Rosehip Seed oil is very high in vitamin C and can be used undiluted. Avoid using with acne. This oil can go rancid fairly fast so use with care.

 

Safflower Oil

This oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and can go rancid fairly quick. Safflower oil has great moisturizing qualities, which makes it a good choice to include in a massage oil or carrier oil blend.

 

Walnut Oil

Use with caution on anyone with a known allergy to nuts, some may suffer an allergic reaction.

 

Wheat Germ Oil

Made from the germ of the wheat - the heart of it. Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Due to high Vitamin E content (a natural antioxidant) this oil does not go rancid quickly. Wheat Germ oil is often added to other carrier oils to help lenthen their shelf life and prevent them going bad. This oil is said to help promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, helps to repair sun damage to the skin, and relieves symptoms of dermatitis. The oil
is far too sticky and heavy to use on it's own. You should mix it with another oil such as almond oil.

 

 
 
© 2005 gothikangel.com. All rights reserved